F040131.
[…] (People v. Tran (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 759, 771-772.) "The substantial evidence rule is generous to the respondent on appeal and permits a trier of fact to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence." (People v. Small (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 319, 325.) "The same standard applies to the review of circumstantial evidence. (People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932 ....)" (People v. Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1138.)
A. Manufacture of methamphetamine
Section 11379.6, subdivision (a), provides for the punishment of every person who "manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section ... 11055 ...." Appellant contends no evidence demonstrated that the attic room was used to manufacture methamphetamine, nor did the evidence establish that appellant participated in the manufacturing process. We find these arguments unavailing.