F040131.
[…] Appellant apparently argues all of his possession convictions were unsupported because no evidence demonstrates he knew of the presence of any of the methamphetamine. He does not dispute the evidence demonstrating that the methamphetamine was possessed for the purpose of sales or that he was armed with a firearm while in possession of the drug. Therefore, we will not address those elements of his crimes.
D. Permitting a building for manufacture or storage of methamphetamine
Section 11366.5, subdivision (a), provides:
"Any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or in the state prison."
A defendant violates section 11366.5, subdivision (a), by knowingly permitting a controlled substance to be manufactured or stored in a building under his or her control for the purpose of sale or distribution to others. (People v.