F040131.
[…] Appellant argues that his conviction of possession of ephedrine must be reversed because it is a lesser necessarily included offense of manufacture of methamphetamine.
An offense is included in another if reference to its elements reveals it is necessarily committed when the greater offense is committed. (People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351, 355.) Section 11383, subdivision (c)(1), possession of ephedrine, provides in pertinent part: "Any person who, with intent to manufacture methamphetamine ... possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine ... is guilty of a felony." Section 11379.6, subdivision (a), manufacture of methamphetamine, provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years ...."
As is apparent from a reading of these code provisions, one could commit the crime of manufacturing without also committing the crime of possession of ephedrine.