05-29-2013
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 27280, subd. (b).) If the document evidencing the change in ownership (i.e., the deed) is presented to the recorder for recordation without the concurrent filing of the PCOR, the recorder may charge an additional recording fee of twenty dollars, and a change of ownership statement must be filed pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 480 within 90 days from the date the change of ownership occurs. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 480.3, subds. (b)& (e) & § 480.)
Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 480, "[t]he failure to file a change in ownership statement within 90 days from the date a written request is mailed by the assessor results in a penalty of either: (1) one hundred dollars ($100), or (2) 10 percent of the taxes applicable to the new base year value reflecting the change in ownership of the real property or manufactured home, whichever is greater, but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) if the property is eligible for the homeowners' exemption or twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the property is not eligible for the homeowners' exemption if that failure to file was not willful. This penalty will be added to the assessment roll and shall be collected like any other delinquent property taxes, and be subject to the same penalties for nonpayment." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 480, subd. (c).)
When it is filed with the recorder's office the PCOR receives a document number stamp and a date stamp to indicate that it has been filed. A PCOR is used by the recorder's office to determine whether to collect a "transfer tax."