05-29-2013
[…] Appellants appeal from the judgments.
DISCUSSION
I. A PCOR is an instrument under Section 115 of the Penal Code
Appellants contend insufficient evidence supports their 19 convictions in counts 10-28 for violating section 115. Specifically, they argue the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to show that a PCOR is an "instrument" within the meaning of section 115. As we shall explain, we disagree.
Although she filed a separate appellate brief in this matter, Mrs. Aguayo has joined in all of the arguments presented in Mr. Aguayo's brief.
--------
A. Section 115: Offering a False Instrument for Filing in a Public Office
Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."
Before this court there is no dispute that appellants "filed" the 19 PCORs for the purposes of section 115 nor do they dispute that the county recorder's office qualifies as a "public office."