People v. Agrocostea
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the facts of the instant complaint provide the Court reasonable cause to believe that defendant knowingly accessed his former employer's email account or caused it to be used to send an email that he was not authorized to send.

Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss Penal Law § 156.06 for facial insufficiency is denied.

Identity Theft in the Third Degree

Here, the defendant argues that the complaint lacks sufficient allegations to establish that defendant assumed the informant's identity. The Court disagrees. Penal Law § 190.78 provides that:

A person is guilty of identity theft in the third degree when he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby: (1) obtains goods, money, property or services or uses credit in the name of such other person or causes financial loss to such person or to another person or persons or (2) commits a class A misdemeanor.