People v. Adams
[…] ¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 20 A. Admissibility Under Section 115-10.2a(b)

¶ 21 In seeking the admission of Solache's prior hearsay statements to the police and to DCFS, the prosecutor invoked section 115-10.2a of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2022)). "Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by [the Illinois Rules of Evidence], by other rules prescribed by the Supreme Court, or by statute as provided in Rule 101 [(Ill. R. Evid. 101 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011))]." Ill. R. Evid. 802 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). One such statute, section 115-10.2a(a), provides as follows:

"(a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified in Section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 [(750 ILCS
60/201 (West 2022))] as a person protected by that Act, that is not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as unavailable as defined in subsection (c) [(725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(c) (West 2022))] and if the court determines that:
(1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2(a) (West 2022).

¶ 22 The State argues that "no reasonable person would agree with the trial court's decision on the trustworthiness of Solache's statements."