03-01-2021
[…] Defendant also did not bring this issue to the attention of the trial court at any point after sentencing.
DISCUSSION
Relying on People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, defendant argues imposition of the following fines and fees violated his constitutional rights because the trial court did not determine his ability to pay before imposing them. He asks this court to vacate his assessments and fees, stay his $300 restitution, and remand his case back to the trial court for an ability to pay hearing.
Neither party addresses section 1237.2, which is dispositive here. Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."