NO. 4-17-0240
[…] People v. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d 410, 420, 675 N.E.2d 102, 107 (1996).
¶ 13 "If the petition is not dismissed at the first stage, it advances to the second stage. [Citation.] At the second stage, the trial court may appoint counsel, who may amend the petition
to ensure defendant's contentions are adequately presented." Crenshaw, 2015 IL App (4th) 131035, ¶ 25. Additionally, at the second stage, the State may file an answer or move to dismiss the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2016). "No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party." 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2016). "The dismissal of a postconviction petition is warranted at the second stage of the proceedings only when the allegations in the petition, liberally construed in light of the trial record, fail to make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation." People v.