NO. 4-17-0240
[…] "The defendant must show he suffered a substantial deprivation of his federal or state constitutional rights." People v. Crenshaw, 2015 IL App (4th) 131035, ¶ 23, 38 N.E.3d 1256.
¶ 12 The Act creates a three-stage process for adjudicating a postconviction petition. Crenshaw, 2015 IL App (4th) 131035, ¶ 24. At the first stage, the trial court must review the petition within 90 days after the filing and docketing of the petition to determine whether "the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2016). "In considering a petition pursuant to [section 122-2.1 of the Act], the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2016). "The circuit court's review at this first stage is independent, as the Act does not permit any further pleadings from the defendant, or any motions, responsive pleadings, or other input from the State." People v.