12-17-2020
[…] A.C. appealed from the denial of the motion to dismiss. On April 8, 2019, the juvenile court ordered A.C. to be continued on the previous suitable placement order, granted 90 days predisposition credit, and dismissed the probation violation petition in the interest of justice. We deemed A.C.'s notice of appeal to be from the order of April 8, 2019.
DISCUSSION
A.C. was 10 years old in 2013, when the wardship petition alleged he committed his offenses. He was 11 years old in 2014, when he admitted one count and the juvenile court sustained the petition. In 2013 and 2014, former section 602, subdivision (a) stated: "[A]ny person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." The juvenile court thus had jurisdiction over 10-year-old children under the statute then in effect. That changed when, effective January 1, 2019, the legislature, in SB 439 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), amended section 602 to state: "[A]ny minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court." Under the current version of section 602, as of January 1, 2019, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over minors who, like A.C., were under 12 years old when they committed their offenses.