People v. Abdullah
[…] Here, Scott was not constrained from relying on all of appellant’s records and other information, but was merely precluded from reciting years of jail staff and other observations of, and statements by, appellant to the jury. Significantly, jurors were made aware that he relied on all of the records.

Appellant points to Evidence Code section 802, which states in pertinent part: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter … upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” This does not mean, however, that a trial court may not impose limits, under Evidence Code section 352, on the expert’s statement of reasons. (See People v.