People v. Abdullah
[…] (People v. Molina (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 1168, 1173, italics omitted, disapproved on another ground in People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1113, 1115-1116; accord, People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582, superseded by statute on another ground as stated in Verdin v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096, 1107, fn. 4, disapproved on another ground in Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13.)

Subdivision (a) of section 25 provides in pertinent part: “The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, … evidence concerning an accused person’s … mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”