People v. Aaron R. (In re Aaron R.)
[…] However, Aaron was not deported because the court terminated his wardship. The immigration detainer requested notification upon his release from juvenile hall. Even if the court had not terminated his wardship, Aaron would still have been released from custody and subject to arrest and deportation by federal immigration officials.

The termination of his wardship did, however, preclude Aaron from applying for immigration relief based on classification as a SIJ. (See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c) ["An alien is eligible for classification as a special immigrant under [8 United States Code section 1101(a)(27)(J)] of the Act if the alien: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Continues to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care, such declaration, dependency or eligibility not having been vacated, terminated, or otherwise ended"].) The trial court found that Aaron's potential relief from deportation was not a sufficient basis on which to maintain jurisdiction because there is insufficient evidence that deportation would be contrary to his best interest.