December 20, 1976
[…] The section was carried over from section 190 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which, in similar vein, required the "magistrate" to conduct the examination "immediately after the appearance of counsel". The current statute, specific in nature, is notice to the District Attorney that he must act expeditiously or face the consequence of the local criminal court releasing the defendant on his own recognizance. At bar, the defendant was released on bail upon arraignment. Even if held, the examination does not decide the merits of the case. Its purpose is defined in CPL 180.60 (subd 8): "Upon such a hearing, only non-hearsay evidence is admissible to demonstrate reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony". As noted in People v Abbatiello ( 30 A.D.2d 11, 12), "A defendant has no constitutional or statutory right to a preliminary hearing as a condition precedent to a valid indictment", citing, among others, the case of People ex rel. Hirschberg v Close ( 1 N.Y.2d 258).