December 20, 1976
[…] The County Court dismissed the indictment because of the failure of the Town Justice to fully inform defendant of his rights pursuant to CPL 180.10, which include the right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a Grand Jury. The County Court mistook the raison d'etre of CPL article 180. Its main reason for being is contained in CPL 180.80, which reads in pertinent part: "Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, either at the time of arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than seventy-two hours without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless [with exceptions not applicable here]."