People v. Aaron
[…] MCL 750.520b(3) states: "The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction." The plain meaning of the statutory language indicates that to impose a consecutive sentence involving a CSC-I conviction, it is necessary that the other criminal offense must "aris[e] from the same transaction." Id.