People v. $924 U.S. Currency
[…] The informant entered the apartment, occupied by a man later identified as defendant, and was able to purchase crack cocaine.

¶ 7 The complaint for forfeiture states that, upon executing a search warrant, police recovered two grams of a chunky white substance that field-tested positive for cocaine as well as the $924 in currency that is the subject of this action. Assuming that the State presented evidence consistent with these allegations, it met its burden of showing that the money was

presumptively subject to forfeiture. See 725 ILCS 150/7(1) (West 2012) (presumption that "All moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances" are forfeitable).

¶ 8 The claimant insists that he rebutted this presumption, however, where he testified credibly that $816 of the money was from a settlement received from State Farm Insurance Company and that the remainder came from his employment with Windy City Amusements. We disagree.