People v. $3,230.00 United States Currency
[…] ¶ 11 The State argues that the currency found on the claimant's person was presumptively forfeitable under section 7 of the Forfeiture Act because the money was found in close proximity to the methamphetamine that was recovered from the vehicle that the claimant was driving. Section 7(1) of the Forfeiture Act provides that "[a] ll moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to any substances manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or possessed in violation" of the illegal drug laws shall be presumed to be forfeitable under the Forfeiture Act. 725 ILCS 150/7(1) (West 2020).