People v. 2008 Dodge Challenger
[…] Act 97-984, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2013). ¶ 23 Here, claimant asserts the State failed to prove that on May 28, 2013, Clark was driving the Challenger on a "highway"—a necessary element of the offense of driving while license revoked (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012)). Section 6-303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states, "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license *** is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state *** shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/603(a) (West 2012).