People of L. A. Cnty. v. Villanueva
[…] Plaintiffs argue that filing and litigating a habeas petition in Superior Court, appealing a denial to the Court of Appeal, and then petitioning the Supreme Court for review would take longer than Plaintiff pretrial detainees would be pretrial detainees. (Response at 4).

Defendant disputes Plaintiffs' contention that state remedies are unavailable, inadequate, or futile. (Response at 1-3). Defendant argues that courts from the criminal division of the Los Angeles Superior Court regularly hear challenges to bail determinations. (Reply at 2 (Citing Docket Nos. 25 and 66)). Similarly, Defendant highlights California statutes and case law establishing the existence of state remedies for challenges to bail determination. E.g., Cal. Pen. Code § 1289 (criminal court “may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail”, with a criminal defendant's request for reduction being made by “application”). Defendants also cite recent habeas cases where inmates were able to contest their bail through state remedies and ultimately win appropriate relief.