Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-MI-447
[…] In re Adoption of O.R. , 16 N.E.3d 965, 971 (Ind. 2014). Because NCC does not raise this issue and because we prefer to consider the merits of an argument when possible, Dridi v. Cole Kline LLC , 172 N.E.3d 361, 364 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021), we choose to address PFC's appellate argument on its merits.
Discussion and Decision
[12] PFC contends that the trial court erred by dismissing its complaint for judicial review on grounds that PFC was not represented by an attorney. PFC does not deny that it was required to be represented by an attorney. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 34-9-1-1(c) provides:
A corporation and any organization required to make application to the secretary of state under IC 25-11-1-3 must appear by attorney in all cases. However, corporations organized under:
(1) IC 23-1 [business corporations];
(2) IC 23-1.5 [professional corporations];
(3) IC 23-7-1.1 (before its repeal on August 1, 1991) [not-for-profit corporations]; or
(4) IC 23-17 [non-profit corporations];
are not required to appear by attorney in civil cases filed on a small claims docket of a circuit or superior court.
[13] In support of PFC's claim that the trial court should have afforded PFC more time to hire an attorney, PFC first cites Yogi Bear Membership Corp. v. Stalnaker , 571 N.E.2d 331 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991).