People ex Rel. Western Un. Tel. Co. v. P.S. Comm
[…] Whence comes the authority for this command? Has the Public Service Commission, a creature of the Legislature, become superior to the law? May it annul conditions which the Legislature has created?

Looking to the Public Service Commissions Law we find no delegation of power over the affairs of the corporation; over its discretion to determine upon its administrative policy, in the effort to earn dividends for its stockholders. Subdivision 2 of section 94 (as added by Laws of 1910, chap. 673) provides, not that it shall take over the powers of boards of directors, but that it "shall have general supervision of all telegraph corporations, telephone corporations and telegraph lines and telephone lines within its jurisdiction as hereinbefore defined and shall have power to and shall examine the same and keep informed as to their general condition, their capitalization, their franchises and the manner in which their lines and property are leased, operated or managed, conducted and operated with respect to the adequacy of and accommodation afforded by their service and also with respect to the safety and security of their lines and property, and with respect to their compliance with all provisions of law, orders of the Commission, franchises and charter requirements." It has these general supervisory powers, not over the business management and policy of the corporation, but over those matters in which the public, as distinguished from the stockholders, have an interest.