People ex Rel. Western Un. Tel. Co. v. P.S. Comm
[…] The enumeration of certain powers with respect to a particular subject-matter is a negation of all other analogous powers with respect to the same subject-matter ( Ex parte McCardle, 7 Wall. 506; Tucker v. Alexandroff, 183 U.S. 424, 436), and we may assume that if the Legislature had intended to deny to a transportation corporation the right to determine its own credits, or methods of collecting its income, it would have included it in specific language somewhere in the statutes.

It is true, of course, that it is provided in section 97 of the Public Service Commissions Law (as added by Laws of 1910, chap. 673) that "whenever the Commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing, had upon its own motion or upon a complaint that the rates, charges, tolls or rentals demanded, exacted, charged or collected by any telegraph corporation * * * for the transmission of messages or communications by telegraph * * * or that the rules, regulations or practices of any telegraph corporation * * * affecting such rates, charges, rentals or service are unjust, unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in any wise in violation of law, * * * the Commission shall * * * determine the just and reasonable rates, charges and rentals to be thereafter observed and in force as the maximum to be charged, demanded, exacted or collected for the performance or rendering of the service specified and shall fix the same by order," etc., but this does not authorize the Public Service Commission to fix by order the persons or corporations which shall be given credit. The subsequent provisions of said section 97 do not seem to authorize the Commission to so order.