People ex Rel. Wagner v. Infante
[…] Vancour v. Scoralick, supra; see also, People ex rel. Arshack v. Koehler, supra; People ex rel. Gilbert v. Scoralick, supra, at 534; People v. Edwards, 121 Misc.2d 505, 506; Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 180.80, at 175-176). Thus, the contention that the period for confinement addressed by the statute would begin at the time of the request of a preliminary hearing is misguided. The burden of ensuring that such a hearing is held falls on the prosecution (see, People ex rel. Gilbert v. Scoralick, supra, at 534; People v. Edwards, supra, at 506). CPL 180.10 (4) provides that "[t]he court * * * must itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate [a preliminary hearing]". Furthermore, it has been noted that "[t]he burden is on the prosecution to commence a hearing before the magistrate within the time limitation under [CPL 180.80]" (1 Callaghan, Criminal Procedure in New York § 12:02 [1987 rev ed]).