People ex rel. Trutanich v. Joseph
[…] [Citation.] However, where the ultimate facts are undisputed, whether a permanent injunction should issue becomes a question of law, in which case the appellate court may determine the issue without regard to the conclusion of the trial court. [Citation.]” ( Cabrini Villas Homeowners Assn. v. Haghverdian (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 683, 688–689, 4 Cal.Rptr.3d 192.)

II. Summary Judgment

A. Violation of Narcotics Abatement Law

Plaintiffs first cause of action is premised on violation of section 11570, which states: “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”

Plaintiff met its initial burden of establishing a violation of section 11570 based on the unlawful sale, storage, or giving away of marijuana at Organica's premises. Marijuana is a “controlled substance” within the meaning of section 11570. (§§ 11007, 11054, subd. (d)(13).)