People ex rel. Tonti v. Living Rebos, LLC
[…] (See Yancey v. Fink (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1334, 1343 [dismissal with prejudice divests appellate court of jurisdiction].) But even if Appellant's theory might have merit in other circumstances, it would be unavailing here. That is because the very act by which Appellant has sought to create jurisdiction—namely, her voluntary dismissal with prejudice of the entire action—was unauthorized and therefore not valid under the statute governing her qui tam action.

Specifically, Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (e)(1), provides: "Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating, give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for consenting." (Italics added.)

Although not addressed by the parties' initial briefing, we have been troubled by Appellant's precipitate action in dismissing the entire qui tam case with prejudice without some form of prior judicial scrutiny, particularly where there was no settlement of the case.