People ex rel. the Dep't of Human Rights v. Interstate Realty Mgmt
[…] Haage v. Zavala, 2021 IL 125918, ¶ 44. In construing a statute, this court must view the statute as a whole and construe the statutory language in light of other relevant statutory provisions. Haage, 2021 IL 125918, ¶ 44. If the language of the statutory provision at issue is clear and unambiguous, the provision must be applied as written, without resort to other aids of statutory construction. Hernandez, 2020 IL 124610, ¶ 16.

¶ 23 Section 7B-102(G)(1), which is titled "Time Limit," provides:

"When a charge of a civil rights violation has been properly filed, the Department, within 100 days thereof, unless it is impracticable to do so, shall either issue and file a complaint in the manner and form set forth in this Section or shall order that no complaint be issued. Any such order shall be duly served upon both the aggrieved party and the respondent. The Department's failure to either issue and file a complaint or order that no complaint be issued within 100 days after the proper filing of the charge does not deprive the Department of jurisdiction over the charge." 775 ILCS 5/7B-102(G)(1) (West 2016).

¶ 24 The defendants contend that this section required the Department to file a complaint within 100 days of the filing of the charge, referring to this provision as a statute of limitations.