People ex rel. San Diego Comprehensive Pain Mgmt. Ctr. v. Eisengrein
[…] The Complaint's allegations dispute the justification Qlarant-a Medicare UPIC-provided for suspending Plaintiffs' Medicare payments and refusing to terminate the suspension. To determine whether Plaintiffs' allegations are true, a factfinder would have to decide whether the suspension was either: (a) at the direction of CMS for legitimate reasons under 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(2); or (b) because of Defendants' alleged scheme to “target innocent medical providers and contrive allegations of fraud that have no basis in fact,” (see Compl. ¶ 3). See also 42 C.F.R. § 405.372 (providing CMS is the one who determines “whether to impose the suspension” and “[d]irects the Medicare contractor as to the timing and content of the notification to the provider”). As Defendants note, this inquiry would go “to the heart of whether the temporary payment suspension is valid-an issue under consideration in the unexhausted administrative proceedings.”