People ex rel. San Diego Comprehensive Pain Mgmt. Ctr. v. Eisengrein
[…] Like the FEHBA examined in Goncalves, the Medicare Act empowers HHS to contract with private parties to effectuate the subsidized health insurance program. The Medicare Act specifically requires HHS to create a “Medicare Integrity Program” using contractors, which is how Love's employer, Qlarant, entered the picture as a UPIC. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd. Moreover, like the OPM asking administrators to purse subrogation claims, CMS tasked Qlarant with conveying Medicare payment suspension determinations and receiving rebuttal statements from providers. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.372 (providing CMS “[d]irects the Medicare contractor as to the timing and content of the notification to the provider or supplier” and requires “the Medicare contractor” to “give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a rebuttal statement”). Absent Qlarant and its employees' support, the Government would have to perform these “basic governmental tasks.”