People ex rel. Sacramento Metro. Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. Sprague
[…] (Lewis v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1247; see also Medix Ambulance Service, Inc. v. Superior Court (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 109, 113 ["Where a statute provides for a 'hearing,' it does not necessarily demand the parties be given an opportunity to orally argue the case"].) There is no indication of a contrary intent here.

Section 697.410 is silent about whether an oral hearing is required. It merely provides, in relevant part: "If the judgment creditor does not deliver a recordable document pursuant to subdivision (b), the property owner may apply to the court on noticed motion for an order releasing the judgment lien on the property of such owner." (§ 697.410, subd. (c).) --------

On this record, we conclude that the superior court acted within its discretion in deciding Sprague's motion without hearing oral argument.