People ex rel. Marrero v. Stanford
[…] The act instructed that "within [10] months of [it] becoming law [DOCCS] in consultation with the [B]oard of [P]arole shall identify all individuals incarcerated for a sustained violation of community supervision and recalculate such individual's time assessment in accordance with this act" (L 2021, ch 427, § 10). In calculating a violator's time assessment pursuant to the Less is More Act, DOCCS must initially determine whether that person committed a non-technical violation or a technical violation (see Executive Law §§ 259[6], [7] ; 259–i[3][f][xi], [xii]). A non-technical violation is defined as "(a) the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense; or (b) conduct by a releasee who is serving a sentence for an offense defined in article 130 of the penal law or section 255.26 or 255.27 of such law, and such conduct violated a specific condition reasonably related to such offense and efforts to protect the public from the commission of a repeat of such offense" ( Executive Law § 259[7] ). A technical violation is defined as "any conduct that violates a condition of community supervision in an important respect, other than the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense under the penal law" ( Executive Law § 259[6] ).