People ex rel. Marrero v. Stanford
[…] A technical violation is defined as "any conduct that violates a condition of community supervision in an important respect, other than the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense under the penal law" ( Executive Law § 259[6] ). In accordance with the act, for non-technical violations, DOCCS may "direct the violator's reincarceration up to the balance of the remaining period of post[ ]release supervision, not to exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of post[ ] release supervision for a conviction of a felony sex offense defined in [ Penal Law § 70.80 ] may be subject to a further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of post[ ]release supervision" ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][f][xii] ).