People ex rel. L.R.E.
[…] At the adjudicatory hearing, "the state must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is dependent or neglected." L.L. v. People in Interest of R.W., 10 P.3d 1271, 1275 (Colo. 2000); § 19-3-505(1), C.R.S. 2023. Among other bases, a child is dependent or neglected if the child was "born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child's health or welfare is threatened by substance use." § 19-3-102(1)(g), C.R.S. 2023.

¶ 11 If the juvenile court finds that the allegations in the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may choose to defer the adjudication for up to six months. See § 19-3505(5), (7)(a). "Upon review, the court may continue the case for an additional period not to exceed six months, after which the petition shall either be dismissed or sustained." § 19-3-505(5)(b).

¶ 12 During the deferral period, the parent may "present evidence probative of the current status of the child as to that parent, the continued vitality of any admission to a petition alleging dependency and neglect, or both."