People ex Rel. Levy v. Dalsheim
[…] Summaries of

People ex Rel. Levy v. Dalsheim

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Dec 18, 1978
66 A.D.2d 827 (N.Y. App. Div. 1978)

In People ex rel. Levy v. Dalsheim (66 A.D.2d 827, affd 48 N.Y.2d 1019 on mem at App. Div.), this court ordered that the relator be restored to parole because of the failure to schedule a final parole revocation hearing within the time prescribed by the quoted section of the Executive Law.

Summary of this case from Matter of Soto v. New York St. Bd. of Parole

In Levy, this court held that section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [i]) of the Executive Law, which provides that parole revocation hearings "shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination", stands for the proposition that a delay beyond 90 days is unreasonable per se (unless certain exceptions are applicable) and requires vacatur of the parole violation warrant and a reinstatement of petitioner to parole.

Summary of this case from People ex rel. Elmore v. Dalsheim
Case details for