05-10-2021
[…] (Ibid.) But if the particular provision is not on point, the general provision should be applied. (Id. at p. 646, citing United States v. Chase (1890) 135 U.S. 255, 260.) This is the interpretation for which we advocate. A "report" suffices in the government whistleblower context, but since this is not a government whistleblower case, a "disclosure" is required.
This construction of subdivision (e) fits with the California Whistleblower Protection Act applicable to government employees. (See Gov. Code, § 8547 et seq (CWPA).) The Legislature's decision to use the term "report" in subdivision (e) may follow from its stated purpose in passing the CWPA. According to Government Code section 8547.1, the CWPA was passed because the Legislature thought "state employees should be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear of retribution." (Ibid; italics added.) It went on to state "that public servants best serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without reservation in conducting the people's business." (Ibid.)