05-10-2021
[…] For this reason, we deny the Labor Commissioner's request for judicial notice of legislative materials related to section 98.6.
A violation is "the act or action of violating," as in an "infringement or transgression." (Websters 3d New Internat. Dict. (1981), p. 2554, col. 2.) Under section 98.6, subdivision (a), it is unlawful to "discharge" a person for making a written or oral complaint about unpaid wages. It is also unlawful to "take any adverse action against any employee" for making such a complaint. Under section 244, subdivision (b), the Legislature has specified that "[r]eporting or threatening to report an employee's . . . suspected citizenship or immigration status . . . to a federal, state, or local agency because the employee . . . exercises a right under the provisions of [the Labor] [C]ode . . . constitutes an adverse action for purposes of establishing a violation of an employee's . . . rights." Thus, the plain language of section 98.6, subdivision (a) itself stipulates that the two actions taken in this matter - discharge and threats to report complainant to immigration authorities (inasmuch as they constitute "adverse actions") - are separate and distinct transgressions.