No. B209612.
[…] (Corp. Code, § 25010.) An issuer transaction is one in which "any portion of the purchase price of any securities involved in the transaction will be received indirectly by the issuer." (Corp. Code, § 25011.)
Corporations Code section 25111 describes qualification in coordination with federal registration; Corporations Code section 25112 describes qualification by application to the Commissioner; Corporations Code section 25113 describes qualification by permit.
Corporations Code section 25102 identifies securities which are exempt from Corporations Code section 25110. The sole exemption at issue in this case is found in Corporations Code section 25102, subdivision (f). It exempts from the qualification requirement, any offer or sale of any security, "in a transaction . . . that meets each of the following criteria: [¶] (1) Sales of the security are not made to more than 35 persons, including persons not in this state. [¶] (2) All purchasers either have a preexisting personal or business relationship with the offeror or any of its partners, officers, directors or controlling persons, or managers . . ., or by reason of their business or financial experience or the business or financial experience of their professional advisers who are unaffiliated with and who are not compensated by the issuer . . . could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity to protect their own interests in connection with the transaction, [¶] (3) Each purchaser represents that the purchaser is purchasing for the purchaser's own account . . . and not with a view to or for sale in connection with any distribution of the security. [¶] (4) The offer and sale of the security is not accomplished by the publication of any advertisement." This is known as the "private" security exemption. ( People v. Graham (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 1159, 1164 [ 210 Cal.Rptr. 318].)