Docket No. 11036.
[…] The statute does not prescribe the items which must be considered in determining "the cost of replacing or reproducing the existing improvements." Pertinent is the general rule stated in Evidence Code section 814 that: "The opinion of a witness as to the value of property is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter . . . of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property and which a willing purchaser and a willing seller . . . would take into consideration in determining the price at which to purchase and sell the property or property interest being valued. . . ." (2) Thus, in using a replacement cost of improvements study as an aid to determine the value of