Docket No. 11036.
[…] Roberts and Steele testified to the results of a cost of improvment study upon which they relied. Their testimony respecting many of the items in that study is contradicted by the testimony of Cotton with respect to similar items in his study. Where a motion to strike embraces admissible and inadmissible testimony, it should be denied. ( Buena Park School Dist. v. Metrim Corp., 176 Cal.App.2d 255, 262 [ 1 Cal.Rptr. 250].)
The method employed by Cotton in arriving at his opinion of market value conformed to the provisions of Evidence Code section 820 which provides: "When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for his opinion the value of property or property interest being valued as indicated by the value of the land together with the cost of replacing or reproducing the existing improvements thereon, if the improvements enhance the value of the property or property interest for its highest and best use, less whatever depreciation or obsolescence the improvements have suffered." The statute does not prescribe the items which must be considered in determining "the cost of replacing or reproducing the existing improvements."