People ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Constant
[…] and failed to make a statutory predeprivation offer to pay for an appraisal by Constant, and the trial court failed to vacate the order of possession; the judgment does not reflect the “9 uncontroverted issues presented in [the] § 663 motion”; the State filed a frivolous opposition to his section 663 motion; the judgment should have been reversed, as he was denied due process by being foreclosed from testifying; “the trial court perpetrated fraud in each of the 9 issues presented in the section 663 motion” (capitalization omitted); and the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction by denying his section 663 motion. The only issue that is before this court is whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Constant’s section 663 motion.

Section 663 reads: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”

Hence, “‘“[a] motion to vacate under section 663 is a remedy to be used when a trial court draws incorrect conclusions of law or renders an erroneous judgment on the basis of uncontroverted evidence.”’ [Citations.]” (Payne v.