People ex rel. Bonta v. Cnty. of Lake
[…] (§ 21002.)

II. Mandamus Standard of Review

As in other mandamus cases, we review the "agency's action, not the trial court's decision; in that sense appellate judicial review under CEQA is de novo." (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 427 (Vineyard).) In reviewing an agency's compliance with CEQA, we review the administrative record for prejudicial abuse of discretion. (§ 21168.5.) Such abuse occurs "if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid.; Vineyard, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 426.)

We approach procedural and factual issues under two different standards of review. (Sierra Club v. County of Fresno (2018) 6 Cal.5th 502, 512 (Sierra Club).)