People ex rel. Becerra v. Shine
[…] We disagree.

1. Relevant Probate Code Provisions

The Probate Code provides: "The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument." (Prob. Code, § 16040, subd. (a).) "The settlor may expand or restrict the standard provided in subdivision (a) by express provisions in the trust instrument. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for the trustee's good faith reliance on these express provisions." (Id., § 16040, subd. (b).)