People ex rel. Becerra v. Shine
[…] (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 684 ["If an expert testifies to case-specific out-of-court statements to explain the bases for his opinion, those statements are necessarily considered . . . for their truth, thus rendering them hearsay."]; see also Copenbarger v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism, Inc. (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 1, 13 [finding testimony about attorney invoices inadmissible as hearsay].)

In arguing otherwise, the People rely on Evidence Code section 1509. As Shine points out, this statute was repealed many years ago. (Stats. 1998, ch. 100, § 1, p. 633.) The People also cite Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d). It provides: "Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole." (Ibid.) Subdivision (a) provides that generally "oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." (Id., § 1523, subd. (a).)