August 3, 1973
[…] [c]). The prosecution is commenced by the filing of the accusatory instrument (CPL 1.20, subds. 16, 17). In this case the accusatory instrument, i.e., the information, was filed on April 27, 1973, over four months past the second anniversary of relator's failure to appear in the Criminal Court. By that date, the prosecution was obviously time-barred. The People, however, urge upon the court a tolling provision of the Statute of Limitations.
In calculating the time limitation applicable to the commencement of a criminal action, CPL 30.10 (subd. 4, par. [a], cl. [ii]) excludes therefrom the period in which "the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence." The People contend that by virtue of this provision the period of almost seven months from November 13, 1970, when relator jumped bail, to June 7, 1971, when he was apprehended on another charge, would be excluded from the two-year limitation. If excluded, then the prosecution is timely.