August 3, 1973
[…] Steiger, 154 Misc. 538; People v. Guariglia, supra). Clearly, the People have failed to meet that burden here. Not a scintilla of evidence has been offered to demonstrate the exercise of reasonable diligence during the seven months in issue to ascertain relator's whereabouts.
There remains for consideration only the question whether bail jumping is a crime, the commission of which is fixed and definite in time and place, or whether the crime is a continuing one. Section 215.56 Penal of the Penal Law defines bail jumping in the second degree as a crime which occurs when a person released upon bail or his own recognizance "does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter." Thus, the crime of bail jumping occurs on the date the released person fails to appear, as required, so long as the absence continues for 30 days thereafter.