People ex rel. A-J.A.B.
[…] See 2016 Guidelines at 18, 21. Such contact may be necessary when, for example, there are no other satisfactory sources of additional information. If the department makes this choice, the department should provide as much of the information required by 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d) as possible to assist the tribes in determining whether there is "reason to know" the child is an Indian child. See 2016 Guidelines at 21.

¶ 65 We recognize that section 19-1-126(3) does not require the department to send the notice to a tribe by registered or certified mail with return receipts requested. But section 19-1-126(3) requires the department to "make a record of the effort taken to determine whether or not there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child." So, the department must be able to demonstrate on the record that it made such an effort and how it did so.