People ex rel. A-J.A.B.
[…] Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://perma.cc/F9LN-JGS2.

¶ 34 And, as noted, a child is an "Indian child" if the child is a member of a tribe or is eligible for membership through a biological parent's membership in a tribe. 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4). But the Federal and Colorado ICWA statutes don't define what constitutes tribal membership. Membership, instead, is "left to the control of each individual tribe." B.H. v. People in Interest of X.H. , 138 P.3d 299, 303 (Colo. 2006) ; see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.108(a) (2020) (providing that the "Indian Tribe ... determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe"); see also 2016 Guidelines at 15 ("Congress expressly recognized that State courts and agencies often failed to recognize the essential Tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.").