People ex rel. A-J.A.B.
[…] Dist. Ct. , 651 P.2d 392, 393 (Colo. 1982), and because, here, the Department moved to terminate mother's parental rights, we limit our discussion to the requirements imposed on departments of social services, see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).)

2. The Juvenile Court's Inquiry Requirement

¶ 30 Colorado's ICWA statute also requires the juvenile court to "make inquiries to determine whether the child who is the subject of the proceeding is an Indian child." People in Interest of K.C. v. K.C. , 2021 CO 33, ¶ 46, 487 P.3d 263 (quoting § 19-1-126(1)(a)(I) ); see also 2016 Guidelines at 9. Section 19-1-126(1)(a)(I)(A) imposes the following inquiry requirements on the juvenile court:

• The court must ask each participant in a child custody proceeding "whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child."

• "The inquiry is to be made at the commencement of the proceeding, and all responses must be on the record."

Id.