People ex rel. A-J.A.B.
[…] "that facts change during the course of a child-custody proceeding," so "courts must instruct participants to inform the court if they subsequently learn information that provides ‘reason to know’ the child is an ‘Indian child.’ " 2016 Guidelines at 11. The 2016 Guidelines further explain that "if the State agency subsequently discovers that the child is an Indian child, for example, or if a parent enrolls the child in an Indian Tribe, they will need to inform the court so that the proceeding can move forward in compliance with the requirements of ICWA." Id. ¶ 74 We thus conclude that section 19-1-126(1)(a)(II)(B) applies when a "participant in the child-custody proceeding, officer of the court involved in the child-custody proceeding, Indian tribe, Indian organization, or agency" later discovers information that the child is a member of a tribe or that the child is eligible for membership through a biological parent's membership.

¶ 75 We aren't persuaded that B.H. , on which mother relies, leads to a different conclusion.