People Care Inc. v. City of N.Y. Human Res. Admin.
[…] (Social Services Law §368-c [4])

Here, "commissioner" means the commissioner of health. The commissioner of health may audit providers under Public Health Law § 2807-v(1)(bb)(iii). Under Social Services Law § 368-c(1) he "may conduct, or have conducted, an audit of financial and statistical reports used for the purpose of establishing rates of payment or fees made in accordance with the medical assistance program." Although Social Services Law § 364-a(1) provides that "the commissioner of the department of health shall have the authority to delegate responsibility under this title to other state departments and agencies and to enter into memoranda, Social Services Law § 368-c(1) specifically mandates that for purposes of Social Services Law § 368-c(1), "The commissioner shall enter into interagency agreements, subject to the approval of the director of the budget, to delineate the respective responsibilities of the department and other