People Care Inc. v. City of N.Y. Human Res. Admin.
[…] (Avella v City of New York, 29 NY3d 425, 434 [2017].) To this end, the First Department noted that "neither . . . [Public Health Law § 2807-v(1)(bb)(iii)] nor the memorandum of understanding between the New York State Department of Health (DOH) and HRA delegates th[e] power [to recoup funds] to HRA." (People Care Inc, 89 AD3d at 516). However, "it may be well within DOH's power to delegate auditing responsibilities to another agency such as HRA." (id.) Accordingly, the Court reviews two other sections relevant to this analysis: Social Services Law §§ 364-a(1) and 368-c.

Social Services Law § 364-a(1) provides in pertinent part,

"There shall be such cooperative arrangements, between and among the department of health and other state departments and agencies as shall be necessary to assure that the purposes and objectives of this title will be effectively accomplished. The commissioner of the department of health shall have the authority to delegate responsibility under this title to other state departments and agencies and to enter into memoranda of understanding as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title."