People Care Inc. v. City of N.Y. Human Res. Admin.
[…] (HRA's exhibit C at 2) Because the MOU indicates that it contains the extent of agreements between DOH and HRA, HRA was not delegated DOH's auditing or recouping power.

Lastly, Social Services Law § 368-c(1) provides that, "The commissioner may conduct, or have conducted, an audit of financial and statistical reports used for the purpose of establishing rates of payment or fees made in accordance with the medical assistance program." "To allow for the recomputation of affected fees or rates of payment, the commissioner shall, as appropriate, supply audit findings to the governmental agency or corporation organized and operating in accordance with article forty-three of the insurance law responsible for the promulgation of fees or rates of reimbursement." (Social Services Law §368-c [3]) Furthermore, "The commissioner shall enter into interagency agreements, subject to the approval of the director of the budget, to delineate the respective responsibilities of the department and other governmental agencies with respect to this section." (Social Services Law §368-c [4])

Here, "commissioner" means the commissioner of health. The commissioner of health may audit providers under Public Health Law § 2807-v(1)(bb)(iii). Under Social Services Law § 368-c(1) he "may conduct, or have conducted, an audit of financial and statistical reports used for the purpose of establishing rates of payment or fees made in accordance with the medical assistance program." Although Social Services Law § 364-a(1) provides that "the commissioner of the department of health shall have the authority to delegate responsibility under this title to other state departments and agencies and to enter into memoranda, Social Services Law § 368-c(1) specifically mandates that for purposes of Social Services Law § 368-c(1), "The commissioner shall enter into interagency agreements, subject to the approval of the director of the budget, to delineate the respective responsibilities of the department and other governmental agencies." (Social Services Law §368-c [4]) Were the Court to consider these provisions together, the broader language of Social Services Law § 364-a(1) must yield to the specific requirements of Social Services Law §368-c [4]) because "[i]t is a rule of statutory construction that in the event of an