Supreme Court, Kings County
[…] Commn., 224 N.Y. 13, 16). If there no longer exists a controversy, a court cannot constitutionally render a decision.

In this case defendant is still being held on $10,000 bail set by the Criminal Court. If CPL 190.80 was violated the Criminal Court bail would be invalid, and defendant would be held on an illegal bail. The instant issue is not moot.

It is conceded by both parties that CPL 180.80 was not violated, since the Grand Jury had voted an indictment, and the District Attorney so certified. Defendant therefore relies solely on the provisions of CPL 190.80.

CPL 190.80 as is relevant provides as follows: "Upon application of a defendant who on the basis of a felony complaint has been held by a local criminal court for the action of a grand jury, and who, at the time of such order or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending such grand jury action, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than forty-five days * * * without the occurrence of any grand jury action or disposition pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of section 190.60, the superior court by which such grand jury was or is to be impaneled must release him on his own recognizance unless" (emphasis supplied).

The court must first determine whether CPL 190.80 is applicable in the instant circumstance. By its terms the statute is applicable to defendants who are being held by a Criminal Court for actions of a Grand Jury.