Supreme Court, Kings County
[…] In addition, subdivisions (2) and (3) of CPL 190.60 cannot be deemed "dispositions" as that word is ordinarily used. Subdivisions (2) and (3) relate to a direction to the District Attorney to file a prosecutor's information or a direction to the District Attorney to request removal to Family Court. These are not dispositions. Therefore if the phrase "pursuant to subdivision one, two or three" referred to dispositions it would make little sense.

The court adopts the second interpretation that for compliance with CPL 190.80 the Grand Jury action must be pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of CPL 190.60.

In this case subdivision (1) of CPL 190.60 is the only applicable subdivision. That subdivision reads as follows:

"After hearing and examining evidence as prescribed in section 190.55, a grand jury may:

"1. Indict a person for an offense, as provided in section 190.65".

Subdivision (1) of CPL 190.60 incorporates CPL 190.65. There are three subdivisions in CPL 190.65. Subdivision (1) authorizes indictment where there is legally sufficient evidence before the Grand Jury.