Supreme Court, Kings County
[…] This is so because every such situation would be covered by the much shorter time frame in CPL 180.80 rather than CPL 190.80. Therefore, at the time CPL 190.80 was enacted it could have no application to a situation where there was no preliminary hearing and a Grand Jury had voted to indict.

It is noted that in 1982 (L 1982, chs 556, 557) the Legislature changed the requirements of CPL 180.80 so as to have the period end upon the vote of the Grand Jury, and not the filing of an indictment. CPL 190.80 does not apply to this case.

Assuming arguendo that CPL 190.80 applied to the current situation, the result would be the same. CPL 190.80 mandates that a defendant be released from custody if within the 45 days from the commencement of custody there has been no "grand jury action or disposition pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of section 190.60". There are two possible explanations for this phrase.