Civil Action 4:21-cv-416
[…] M-I L.L.C. v. Q'Max Sols., Inc., 2019 WL 3565104, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 6, 2019). “Improper means” includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(2) (“TUTSA”); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6) (“DTSA”). Improper means does not include “reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition.” Id.
Under both TUTSA and DTSA, trade secret is defined as “information . . . that (A) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (B) is the subject of efforts reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6)(A)&(B); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). “[M]atters of general knowledge in an industry are not trade secrets.” Miner, Ltd. v.