Index No.: 116393/07
[…] The acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property situate in this state may be made in foreign countries before any of the following officers acting within his territorial jurisdiction or within that of the court of which he is an officer . . . . consul-general, consul, vice-consul, consular agent,_cive-consul agent, or any other diplomatic or consular agent or representative of the Untied States, appointment or accredited to, and residing within, the country where the acknowledgment of proof is taken.
Plaintiff also looks to R.P.L. §301-a(l) which states:
An acknowledgment or proof made pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred one of this chapter may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state of New York or by the laws of the country where the acknowledgment or proof is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the manner prescribed by the(Emphasis added.)
laws of such foreign country, must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it confirms with such laws.