23-CV-334 JLS (MSB)
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1), in turn, provides that an individual may be served by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” In other words, “[u]nder Rule 4(e)(1), service is proper if it complies with California law.” Austin v. Lyft, Inc., No. 21-CV-09345-JCS, 2021 WL 6617452, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 13, 2021). California Corporations Code § 1702(a) states:
If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process . . . and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent [pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 415.10, 415.20(a), 415.30(a), 416.10(a), 416.10(b), 416.10(c), or 416.20(a)], the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a).
Here, Plaintiff has submitted the Declaration of Desiree M. Amador, an attorney employed in the Office of General Counsel of PBGC. ECF No. 3-1. Ms.