Civil No. 1:CV-04-1554.
[…] Thus, BJ's contends that as long as the statements made by IBM became part of the basis of the bargain, which BJ's avers they did, IBM cannot rely on the parol evidence rule or the integration clause to block BJ's reliance on prior or subsequent statements, citing in support Glyptal Inc. v. Engelhard Corp., 801 F. Supp. 887, 896 n. 8 (D. Mass. 1992) ("statements made after the formation of a contract can form the basis of an express warranty") (citing commentary to section 2-313).
Section 2-313 provides in relevant part:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
In reply, IBM argues that BJ's never pleaded that the contract had been orally modified and that Massachusetts requires any oral modification to be specifically pled in the complaint, citing Cormier v. Secor, 737 N.E.2d 1280 (Mass.App. 2000) (unpublished disposition).