Pennington v. Meyers
[…] Doc. 18 at 2, 3, 4; Doc. 58 at 6, 11. Plaintiffs' conclusory allegations fail to allege a viable RICO claim. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (“Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice” to state a plausible claim for relief). Thus, the court dismisses plaintiffs' second claim for RICO violations because it “fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).

3. Plaintiffs' Third Claim for FACE Act Violations

Plaintiffs' third claim asserts violations of the FACE Act under 18 U.S.C. § 248. This statute allows private litigants to bring a civil cause of action against a defendant who by “force or threat of force or physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with . . . any person because that person is or has been . . . obtaining . . . reproductive health services.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) & (c)(1)(A). The statute defines “intimidate” to mean “to place a person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm to him- or herself or to another.” Id. § 248(e)(3).