Pennie v. City of Rockford Code Hearing Div.
[…] According to the City, because Pennie was charged with violating 6-303(a) of the Vehicle Code, his vehicle was properly impounded. ¶ 7 In addition, the City argued that the impoundment was also proper under section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1302(c)(3) (West 2016)), which provides as follows:

"(c) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when:


* * *

(3) the person driving or in control of such vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay[.]"