Pennie v. City of Rockford Code Hearing Div.
[…] Pennie was issued a citation under section 6-303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2016)), for driving on a suspended license. The City admitted into evidence exhibit B, a copy of the citation and complaint for driving on a suspended license. The City next admitted into evidence exhibit C, a Secretary of State record showing that Pennie owned the vehicle at issue. ¶ 6 The City argued that impoundment of Pennie's vehicle was proper under section 4-203(e-5) of the Vehicle Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever a registered owner of a vehicle is taken into custody for operating the vehicle in violation of *** Section 6-303 of this Code, a law enforcement officer may have the vehicle immediately impounded." 625 ILCS 5/4-203(e-5) (West 2016).