Penner v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] The complaint need not set out the facts in detail; what is required is a "short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a); La Salvia v. United Dairymen, 804 F.2d 1113, 1116 (9th Cir. 1986). Thus, the Court's task "is merely to assess the legal feasibility of the complaint, not to assay the weight of the evidence which might be offered in support thereof." Cooper v. Parsky, 140 F.3d 433, 440 (2nd Cir. 1998).

REGULATION Z AND THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT

The Federal Reserve Board has adopted regulations (Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R., part 226) implementing provisions of the TILA. Section 226.6(a)(2) requires "a disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge . . . and the corresponding annual percentage rate." Section 226.9(c)(1), requires creditors to notify consumers whenever "any term required under § 226.6 is changed."