Penner v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Chase contends that the provisions are authorized by the law of Chase's home state, Delaware and cannot be deemed unconscionable.

Judge Conti dismissed virtually identical causes of action brought against Chase in Evans v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A., 2006 WL 213740 (N.D. Cal.,2006) (Slip Copy, January 27, 2006). Again, this Court finds Judge Conti's analysis persuasive. The Cardmember Agreement states that the terms of the Agreement shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Delaware. Section 944 of the Delaware Banking Act, 5 Del. C. § 944, states that "[i]f the agreement governing the revolving credit plan so provides, the periodic percentage rate or rates of interest under such plan may vary in accordance with a schedule or formula." A permissible schedule or formula may include provision in the agreement governing the plan for a change in rates of interest applicable to all or any part of outstanding unpaid indebtedness contingent upon the happening of any event or circumstance specified in the plan, which event or