Penner v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Thus, the increase in rates based upon a cardmembers default is not a "change in terms" under the TILA because the rate increase has been previously disclosed. Similarly, because Chase gives the reasons for its rate changes, Plaintiffs' contention that they are based on unknown factors is simply not accurate. That Chase may elect not to increase the rate to the maximum allowable by the Cardmember Agreement does not require any additional notice. Section 226.9(c)(2) provides that "[n]o notice . . . is required when the change involves . . . reduction of any component of a finance or other charge." A decision not to increase the interest rate to the maximum allowed has the same effect as a reduction in the maximum default to a lower rate. See, Evans 2006 WL 213740 at 2-3.

Plaintiffs assert that the retroactive nature of Chase's rate increase is a "change in terms" requiring prior notice.