Pennell v. HTA Cos.
[…] III. STATUTORY OWNER LIABILITY

The trial court properly denied HTA summary disposition of plaintiffs' statutory owner liability claim.

Because summary disposition of plaintiffs' claim of statutory owner liability was raised before, addressed by, and decided by the lower court, this issue is preserved for appeal. Gen Motors Corp, 290 Mich App at 386. The same standard of review for a motion for summary disposition filed under MCR 2.116(C)(10) discussed above applies.

The owner liability statute, MCL 257.401(1), provides:

This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
"The purpose of the statute is to place the risk of damage or injury on the owner, the person who has ultimate control, as well as on the person who is in immediate control." DeHart v Joe Lunghamer Chevrolet, Inc, 239 Mich App 181, 185; 607 NW2d 417 (1999).