Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Dauer
[…] We affirm that order.

Section 1532(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1532(a)(1).

In July of 1983, the driver pleaded guilty to two criminal charges, theft by unlawful taking or disposition and receiving stolen property. The property involved in the criminal proceeding was a truck. On April 5, 1984, the department notified the driver that, as a result of his two convictions, the department was revoking his operating privileges for two consecutive one-year periods under section 1532(a) which mandates revocation for a felony conviction "in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved."

Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, as amended, 18 Pa. C. S. § 3921(a).

Section 3925 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. § 3925.