No. CIV S-04-0760 MCE JFM P.
[…] Bouzas, 53 Cal.3d at 480, 279 Cal.Rptr. at 856, 807 P.2d 1076. Accordingly, under Bouzas, a defendant charged with violating P.C. § 666 or petty theft with a prior has "the right to stipulate to the prior conviction and incarceration and thereby preclude the jury from learning of the fact of his prior conviction." Id. (emphasis added).Bowen v. Giurbino, 305 F.Supp.2d 1131, 1136 (2004). In addition, California law provides that:
By its terms, P.C. § 666 provides: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." P.C. § 666 (West 2000).
The jury having been impaneled and sworn, unless waived, the trial shall proceed in the following order, unless otherwise directed by the court: