Penn Racquet Sports Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] The Court need not decide whether the Department's methodology conforms to A.R.S. § 42-13054(A) and § 42-13352(C), which define the taxable value of personal property as "the result of acquisition cost less any appropriate depreciation." Even if the methodology is contrary to the statutes, it does not constitute an error correctible under the error correction statute.

A.R.S. § 42-13352(C) actually says "acquisition costs," in the plural. The Court does not believe the legislature intended any difference.

Relief under A.R.S. § 42-16251(3)(e)(v) is available only for an "objectively verifiable error that does not require the exercise of discretion, opinion or judgment."