Penn-Am. Ins. Co. v. Deslin Hotels, Inc.
[…] of any fact affecting the applicability of an "immunity, power, privilege, or right." . . . [I]n suits for declaration as to insurance coverage, the insurer "is asking that the court, pursuant to section 86.011, determine 'the existence or nonexistence' of a 'fact . . . upon which the existence or nonexistence of . . . immunity [lack of coverage] . . . does or may depend.' " Second, although section 86.021, upon which Columbia Casualty [the previous precedent] exclusively relies, grants to the courts the power to determine any question of "construction or validity" arising under a contract, section 86.051 states that the enumeration of powers in section 86.021 "does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in section 86.011." Therefore, we now

Other Middle District courts applying Florida law have utilized the holding in Higgins to analyze motions to dismiss in similar cases. See, e.g., Powers v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest, No. 8:10-cv-1279, 2010 WL 2889759, at *2-3 (M.D. Fla.