No. 09-0177.
[…] II. Standard of Review
We review the granting of a summary judgment motion for correction of errors at law. In re Estate of Renwanz, 561 N.W.2d 43, 44 (Iowa 1997). Summary judgment is appropriate when the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. III. Summary Judgment
Iowa Code section 91A.4 (2007) provides, "When the employment of an employee is . . . terminated, the employer shall pay all wages earned. . . ." Iowa Code section 91A.2(7)(b) defines wages to include "[v]acation, holiday, sick leave, and severance payments which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of the employer." "When a statute is plain and its meaning is clear, we need not search for its meaning beyond its expressed language." Stroup v. Reno, 530 N.W.2d 441, 443 (Iowa 1995).