Penhall v. Lake Cnty. Prob. Dep't
[…] Id. at 101*. She urged that the County not “subject [her] to the unnecessary risk of further injury when” the Specialized Investigator Course would “serve as a reasonable accommodation.” Id. Penhall explained in her deposition later that her concern for re- injury was based on Dr. Weiss's deposition testimony in December of 2017, which Penhall received but never provided to Howe. Penhall Depo. at 94:21-95:8, 95:9-13, 96:11-14.

In the grievance, Penhall also alleged that the County violated California Penal Code § 832.25, which states that “[n]ot withstanding any other provision of law, welfare fraud investigators or inspectors who are appointed as peace officers pursuant to subdivision (a) of 830.35 on or after January 1, 2021, shall attend and complete a specialized investigator basic course approved by the Commission on Peace Office Standards and Training within one year of being hired as a welfare investigator or inspector.” Mot. App. Ex. 7 at 101*-02*. Both the Human Resources Director and the Board of Supervisors later found this argument invalid because Penhall was not a peace officer. See Mot. App. Exs. 9, 10.